VTEX’s Commitment

At VTEX, we know how important it is to protect your personal data. This is why we act in accordance with current privacy and personal data protection laws around the world.

We are committed to providing a channel where you can access our notices and find information about how we process your personal data.

As proof of our pledge to increase and ensure the trust and confidence of our customers regarding Data Privacy, VTEX has produced some privacy statement documents, which are available here, such as the Data Processing Addendum, Privacy Notices, Cookie Policy, among others.

VTEX is fully committed to complying with Data Protection Regulations, and we are creating a space where we can disclose the measures we have already taken to address this important matter.

VTEX is a global company, and as such, we are constantly updating our Personal Data security and privacy procedures in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in the countries where our company provides services. VTEX is compliant and has acquired all the key high-level certifications to ensure your Data is secure.

We are always taking the necessary steps to ensure that the VTEX platform is secure and compliant with Data Protection laws. However, as the Controller of Personal Data, there are some actions that the customer has to take in order to comply with applicable laws. Here, you can find guidelines that will help you start thinking about the requirements that you must meet. Keep in mind that these are general guidelines, and the laws that apply to you may contain other provisions and obligations. If you have specific legal questions about which laws apply to you, or questions specific to your business, you should seek advice from a local lawyer who is familiar with data protection laws.


This content is available in Portuguese only.

O que é LGPD?

LGPD significa Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais que é a regulação brasileira de proteção de dados pessoais e privacidade para as pessoas físicas ou jurídicas que realizem Tratamento de Dados Pessoais no Brasil com finalidade econômica; que ofereçam ou forneçam bens ou serviços no Brasil; ou tratamentos cujos dados pessoais tenham sido coletados no território nacional.

Quem é quem?

No escopo dos serviços da VTEX, no que é relacionado à LGPD, os lojistas que adquirem o direito de uso à Plataforma para suas lojas online são considerados Controladores de Dados Pessoais, enquanto a VTEX é Operadora de Dados Pessoais, conforme definição prevista na própria LGPD.

Como a VTEX está comprometida com a LGPD?

Até o presente momento, a plataforma VTEX, por meio da GUI administrativa e das nossas API’s, permite que os nossos Clientes estejam de acordo com a legislação de Dados Pessoais. Mas, o nosso compromisso é ainda maior:

Compromisso aos princípios da LGPD

Todos os princípios da LGPD são mantidos pela VTEX e isso sempre será coberto por nossas políticas, acordos e contratos.

  1. Transparência e Responsabilização e prestação de contas: A VTEX sempre respeitará a lei e o uso justo dos dados privados coletados para a prestação do serviço oferecido, e de forma sempre transparente;
  2. Necessidade: A VTEX tem, por princípio da empresa, desde o lançamento do SmartCheckout, em 2014, coletado apenas a quantidade mínima de dados necessária para processar os pedidos recebidos;
  3. Adequação e Finalidade: As informações dos titulares de dados serão sempre usadas apenas para os fins a que foram coletados;
  4. Qualidade dos Dados: Os dados coletados e processados pela VTEX são necessariamente exatos e atuais, pois é intenção do titular dos dados que seus pedidos sejam atendidos, assim como é do Controlador atendê-los; A VTEX sempre fornecerá os meios para que ambas as partes tenham essa intenção satisfeita;
  5. Segurança e Prevenção: A VTEX sempre fará tudo o que estiver ao nosso alcance, com base nos padrões e melhores práticas, para tomar as medidas adequadas para garantir a segurança dos dados pessoais;
  6. Não discriminação: A VTEX nunca irá tratar dados pessoais com fins discriminatórios, ilícitos ou abusivos. Nos contratos com os nossos clientes, estritas cláusulas de Compliance proíbem práticas abusivas;
  7. Princípio do Livre Acesso: Nesta página, você, titular de dados pessoais que estão em posse da VTEX, tem a possibilidade de solicitar informações ou exclusões dos seus Dados Pessoais armazenados conosco. Por fim, a VTEX só armazena as informações relacionadas ao titular dos dados enquanto forem necessárias para o processamento proposto pelo serviço prestado.

Compromisso com os controladores

A VTEX trabalha sempre para que nossa plataforma ofereça o melhor valor possível para que os esforços dos lojistas resultem em operações comerciais rentáveis e eficientes.

Estendemos esse princípio também para a criação e evolução constante de ferramentas que, independentemente da abrangência de nossa GUI administrativa e APIs atuais, irão progressivamente e constantemente tornar mais fácil e mais transparente para que nossos clientes, os controladores de dados pessoais, cumpram a LGPD. 

Clique aqui, e realize sua solicitação referente a informações, edições ou exclusão dos seus dados pessoais.


What is GDPR?

GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

As stated by its third article, on Territorial Scope, the “Regulation applies to the processing of personal data in the context of an establishment of a controller or a processor in the Union, regardless of whether the processing takes place in the Union or not”.

Who is Who?

In the scope of VTEX’s services, in what concerns GDPR, the tenants that hold a store on VTEX, and sell to individuals within the European Union are Controllers, while VTEX is the Processor.

How is VTEX Committed to GDPR

As of today, the tools provided by VTEX, through our administrative GUI and our APIs, allows our tenants to be compliant to GDPR. But our commitment goes even further.

Commitment to GDPR’s Principles

All of the principles of GDPR are kept by VTEX and this will always be covered by our policies and agreements.

  1. Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency:  VTEX always abides to the law and the fair use of the private data collected to provided the service offered, and in an always transparent manner;
  2. Purpose Limitation: the information related to the Data Subject will always be used only for the purpose it is collected;
  3. Data Minimisation: VTEX has, by a company principle, since the launching of the SmartCheckout, in 2014, always collected only the minimum amount of data necessary to process the orders received, and the GDPR corroborates the correctness of this practice;
  4. Accuracy: the data collected and processed by VTEX is necessarily accurate and current, as it is the intention of the Data Subject to have their orders fulfilled as it is of the Controller to fulfill them; VTEX will always provide the means for both parts to have this intention satisfied;
  5. Storage Limitation: as well as for Data Minimisation, also VTEX only stores the information related to the Data Subject while it is necessary for the processing proposed by the service provided;
  6. Integrity and Confidentiality: VTEX will always do whatever is within our reach, based on standards and best practices, to take appropriate measures to ensure security of the personal data.

Commitment to the Controllers

VTEX always works so that our platform offers the best value possible so  tenants’ efforts result in them having profitable and efficient commerce operations.

We now extend this principle to the constant creation and evolution of tools that, regardless of the comprehensiveness of our current admin GUI and APIs, will progressively and constantly make it easier and more seamless for our tenants, the Controllers, to comply with GDPR.